keyboard ‘n’ Mouse

Keyboard & Mouse –  The unsung heroes

If you have a laptop/Ultrabook/netbook/tablet alone and never owned a desktop, quit now! If you’re lucky to have a desktop, read on.

I was one of you guys, i never really cared about the peripherals of my pc. I used to have a wireless keyboard and mouse which came along with my 2006 hp pavilion pc. It was all fine, I never really gave it a damn. Then one fine day my 2006 pc became too old even to run daily tasks like a browser. I upgraded my pc all by myself, and that is the point where I sat and looked back at my keyboard and mouse.

It was quite dusty underneath the keys. I was already feb up of recharging the batteries for them every night or the other. Mouse was dying even faster than the keyboard. At this point is that i realised that how on earth didn’t i realise the worth of them! There is a saying that you don’t appreciate a things value unless you miss them, or if you don’t even have them. Its so true, now that I have a new Logitech K120 and Microsoft Optical Compact 100 PC mouse, i have learnt to appreciate the value of them. A good keyboard makes you type on it more, so here I am blogging this after a long gap. Its been a while since i blogged,  but i’m gonna start again :)

A picture of the hardware I’ve mentioned above, in its place :)

WP_20140418_17_04_20_Pro

 


This was created on 7th April 2014, the day I got my keyboard. Unfortunately, due to some undesirable circumstances as mentioned in the video, i just got my keyboard this afternoon i.e, 18th April 2014, and hence publishing the post just now :(

This post is about my random thoughts on Windows Phone 8.1 and what it has to offer in no certain order, its quite like a rant, like i’m writing a diary. If you’re into editorial stuffs, you might like this one ;) Its image heavy, and the comments are at the bottom of the screenshots.

  • We have a new Downloads folder, sweet! No more searching where the downloads went :)
  • SD has a System Volume Information, oh Windows! Perhaps it has the encrypting the apps part in it and extras. It has an index.

 

wp_ss_20140414_0001

Yeah I know :)

wp_ss_20140414_0002

Okay!

wp_ss_20140414_0003

No one reads these Microsoft :D

wp_ss_20140414_0004

This sucks dude!

wp_ss_20140414_0005

This time you wait, makes you go mad!

wp_ss_20140414_0007

This is sweet :)

wp_ss_20140414_0008

This is very much welcome :)

wp_ss_20140414_0009

Store gives you notifications :O

wp_ss_20140414_0010

S/MIME, because security

wp_ss_20140414_0011

Always get full email!

wp_ss_20140414_0012

Oh the irony!

wp_ss_20140414_0013

SD SD SD

wp_ss_20140414_0014

Absorb, you’re my spongebob.

wp_ss_20140414_0015

Learn me!

wp_ss_20140414_0016

Swipe keyboard is so awesome, it got the world record!

wp_ss_20140414_0018

New start logo is kinda neat. Same thing everywhere, unification is nice.

wp_ss_20140414_0019

1546 :O I never knew i used so many apps.

wp_ss_20140414_0020

Many doesn’t accept the beta, you NEED the official for Cortana for example.

wp_ss_20140414_0021

This is the best thing happened to Windows Phone, ever.

wp_ss_20140414_0022

wp_ss_20140414_0023

wp_ss_20140414_0024

wp_ss_20140414_0025

wp_ss_20140414_0026

Everything has a new splash screen.

wp_ss_20140414_0027

Featured Music? Another way to promote who pays? Maybe.

wp_ss_20140414_0029

wp_ss_20140414_0031

1840 :D I actually have 2000+

wp_ss_20140414_0032

From when Bing weather is having this? :O

wp_ss_20140414_0033

2.18 :) Thanks :P

wp_ss_20140414_0034

These controls comes handy.

wp_ss_20140415_0001

wp_ss_20140415_0002

Microsoft and Dev can now reply to you, if you act like a moron.

wp_ss_20140415_0004

wp_ss_20140415_0005

This works like a charm.

wp_ss_20140415_0006

wp_ss_20140415_0007

wp_ss_20140415_0008

wp_ss_20140415_0009

wp_ss_20140415_0010

wp_ss_20140415_0011

wp_ss_20140415_0012

wp_ss_20140415_0013

wp_ss_20140415_0014

I see what you did there, Cortana.

wp_ss_20140415_0015

This is nice, the times.

wp_ss_20140415_0016

wp_ss_20140415_0017

RT is now here! Yeah for Tweeps.

wp_ss_20140415_0018

Mute! Awesome :)

wp_ss_20140415_0019

wp_ss_20140415_0020

wp_ss_20140415_0021

wp_ss_20140415_0022

wp_ss_20140415_0023

wp_ss_20140415_0025

I still want Opera with Blink, but IE is no slouch.

wp_ss_20140415_0026

Thank you, IE.

wp_ss_20140415_0027

wp_ss_20140415_0028

wp_ss_20140415_0029

Yeah i know, i’m not a gamer.

wp_ss_20140415_0030

This should appear inside Games alone.

wp_ss_20140415_0041

wp_ss_20140415_0044

This clock getting lower is nice.

wp_ss_20140416_0003

Headphones and BT has separate controls, 4 controls for audio. And its louder now. And yeah Selena ;)

wp_ss_20140416_0004

This looking for music everytime i open the app slows me down, i have more than 2000 songs :(

wp_ss_20140416_0006

Emoji suggestions is epic, same as the keyboard.

Thank you, if you came down all this way :) Go enjoy Windows Phone 8.1 now :) And sorry for not getting you these in video walk through, i am having my final year semester :(


This post originally appeared in NokiaTips by me.

Windows Phone 8.1 Screenshots and Rant

I am now a Microsoft Student Partner

I am so happy, perhaps the best thing ever happened in my student life! I have been selected as an MSP [Microsoft Student Partner], got this news today [17th April 2014] :)

I literally can’t express how I feel now by mere words, next step is MVP! Go Microsoft! You can check out my name below

MSP 2014

This is a screenshot of my name mentioned in the MSP 2014 list, if you wish to check out the actual document itself, you can do that too! Click here for the actual PDF containing the list of MSP’s for the year 2014.

MSP Logo

Wanna know what an MSP title is? Check this awesome animation below

Another awesome animation, on the same

 See what an MSP is all about, straight from themself, the Microsoft!


I am so grateful to Arun Hariharan for helping me all the way, and i’d like to take this moment to thank him :)

 

Information on how Windows Phone 8.1 stores apps to the SD Card

We ran through the Windows Phone’s latest security overview PDF provided by Microsoft, and it has few details about how the storing the apps in the SD will work. Remember you need at least Class 6 and Class 10 preferably to use that feature. Let me quote the same now, from the PDF

Windows Phone devices have an SD card slot that allows users to store apps and data on an SD card. Windows Phone stores the apps on an encrypted SD card partition that is specifically designated for apps. This feature is always enabled, so there is no need to explicitly set a policy to have this level of protection. The Disable removable storage card policy prevents users from using SD cards altogether, but the primary advantage to the new SD card app partition encryption feature is that you can give users the flexibility to use an SD card while still protecting the confidential apps and data on the SD card. Windows Phone stores personal content (like photos and videos) on the SD card in an unencrypted partition so that the user can access the SD card on other devices and share content with others. If SD card use is enabled, users can sideload apps and upload data from the card. They can use this functionality to install apps that might be accessible by your MDM system as well, but any apps installed from the SD card must be signed by the Windows Phone Store or your organization’s certificate. And also note to sideload an app from an SD card, the device must be unlocked, which you can prevent by setting the Disable development unlock (side loading) policy.

On Information Rights Management

Windows Phone is one of the few smartphones that offers native support for IRM, enabling users to fully participate in IRM-protected email conversations and to access IRM-protected documents on their devices. Support for IRM in Windows Phone is based on Windows RMS. When IRM is employed, the data in rights-protected documents or email messages is encrypted, and only authorized users can view it. IRM can also be used to limit other rights to a document or message, such as limiting access to Read-only content, preventing anyone from copying content in the document or message, preventing email form being forwarded, or preventing the document or message from being printed. IRM relies on Windows RMS, a Windows Server–based technology that IT administrators can configure to manage the encryption keys for rights-protected documents. In addition, Windows RMS can be applied to email so that messages can circulate in a protected environment but not be forwarded outside the organization. Windows RMS can also be applied to documents that are attached to email or stored on Microsoft SharePoint servers, limiting distribution and editing capabilities and helping to prevent information from being leaked to unauthorized personnel. Organizations can use IRM in conjunction with Microsoft Office 365 services, such as SharePoint Online and Exchange Online. You can enable Windows Azure Active Directory Rights Management for your organization in Office 365 and use IRM just as you would if you had installed Windows RMS on your intranet. IT can configure IRM by using the Allow IRM over EAS policy in your MDM system or Microsoft Exchange Server. For more information about this policy, see the “Security-related policy settings” section later in this guide.

On S/MIME, TLS/SSL and VPN

New in Windows Phone 8.1 is S/MIME support, which allows you to digitally sign or encrypt email messages. The digital signature helps recipients know the authenticity of the sender and that the email message actually originated from the sender. Digital encryption encrypts the content of the email message and can be unencrypted by the authorized recipients only. S/MIME uses certificates that your MDM system manages or even virtual smart cards to perform encryption and signing.

Attackers commonly gain unauthorized access to information by viewing unencrypted data sent between devices and the services users access. Windows Phone provides a number of encryption methods for protecting the communication between the device and the services that manage your data, including Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Most web-based services use TLS or SSL for secure communication. Windows Phone supports TLS 1.0 – 1.2 and SSL 3.0 to help ensure that all communication is adequately protected.Windows Phone ships with several trusted root certificates that can be used with TLS and SSL, and you can easily add new trusted root certificates manually or through your MDM system.

In some instances, users require access to information that resides on servers on your organization’s private intranet. VPN connections are a common method for providing this type of secured access. You can require VPN connection encryption by configuring the VPN servers in your organization to it. Windows Phone includes support for a number of VPN vendors in addition to Microsoft VPN connections. Windows Phone 8.1 introduces support for IKEv2, IPsec, and SSL VPN connection (the SSL VPN connections require a downloadable plug-in from the VPN server vendor). VPNs also require user (and optionally device) authentication to help further protect the VPN connection.

So basically, you will have an encrypted part in your SD that is accessible only via a Windows Phone 8.1, and the rest of your card that remains as usual. In that case i recommend formatting your card in exFat as well :)


This post originally appeared in NokiaTips, written by myself.

High Speed Networks – Syllabus and Important Questions

High Speed Networks – Syllabus

UNIT I – HIGH SPEED NETWORKS:
Frame Relay Networks – Asynchronous transfer mode – ATM Protocol Architecture, ATM logical Connection, ATM Cell – ATM Service Categories – AAL. High Speed LANs: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel – Wireless LANs: applications, requirements – Architecture of 802.11

UNIT II – CONGESTION AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT:
Queuing Analysis- Queuing Models – Single Server Queues – Effects of Congestion – Congestion Control – Traffic Management – Congestion Control in Packet Switching Networks – Frame Relay Congestion Control.

UNIT III – TCP AND ATM CONGESTION CONTROL:
TCP Flow control – TCP Congestion Control – Retransmission – Timer Management – Exponential RTO back off – KARN’s Algorithm – Window Management – Performance of TCP over ATM. Traffic and Congestion control in ATM – Requirements – Attributes – Traffic Management Framework, Traffic Control – ABR traffic Management – ABR rate Control, RM cell formats, ABR Capacity allocations – GFR traffic management.

UNIT IV – INTEGRATED AND DIFFERENTIATED SERVICES:
Integrated Services Architecture – Approach, Components, Services- Queuing Discipline, FQ, PS, BRFQ, GPS, WFQ – Random Early Detection, Differentiated Services

UNIT V – PROTOCOLS FOR QOS SUPPORT:
RSVP – Goals & Characteristics, Data Flow, RSVP operations, Protocol Mechanisms – Multiprotocol Label Switching – Operations, Label Stacking, and Protocol details – RTP – Protocol Architecture, Data Transfer Protocol, RTCP.


High Speed Networks – Important Questions

  • 2 Marks
  • Unit I – Fiber Channel (140), WLAN (144)
  • Unit II – Queing Models (189), Frame Relay Congestion Control (264), Packet Switching Networks Congestion Control (264)
  • Unit III – TCP Implementation Policy (320), TCP Congestion Control (322), Karn’s Algorithm (330)
  • Unit IV – RED (485), ISA (470)
  • Unit V – RSPV, RTP.

Getting Cortana in India

evolution_of_cortana

So all around the Internet (or at least in the Windows Phone world) people are saying,

If you want Cortana outside of US, change your region to US.

This video suggest the same, and it also has a background audio which was used in the commercials for the Apple iPhone, how ironic.

I had other ideas, I thought of something else that works for now. I had an idea that Cortana might work if you keep your region  unchanged as India and you just change all the language settings into US, at least the Bing services works that way now.

But nope, you have to set everything to US to use Cortana. No other way, no other workaround. But we din’t stop there, I tested what I endorse as an alternative idea, but found that it didn’t work that way. They are right, you only can get Cortana if you fully choose US in everything. No playing cheaters with Microsoft :(

Sorry if that video kind of turned out to be bad, filmed  with a phone while i was trying out things, no script.

And here is a list of things that are coming with the Windows Phone 8.1, for you. You may or may not have seen this already, if you have seen some points already, fine. If something is new to you, viola! A new leak :)

  • Show your caller id to all/no one/contacts
  • You can use apps for video calling (sadly no operator video calls via front cam)
  • Speed Dial (swipe left when in the call history)
  •  The frequently used emoji’s is now represented with a heart symbol
  • Data Sense savings in IE – Off/Standard/High/Automatic
  • Reading View (with custom font sizes and background colors)
  • Ability to ask or even automatically remember passwords
  • Session from PC IE comes under the other pane, when you press tabs in WP IE
  • iCloud support, rejoice Apple users
  • You can view your download history now right from the phone without having to go into the windowsphone.ccom’s purchase history
  • App updates can be done automatically, with an option to only use WiFi for the task
  • Manually check for app updates within the Store app
  • Music app has a new headset flash screen
  • Features music, just like featured apps
  • New calender views, with the ability to show weather based on location
  • Battery saver, Music, Videos, storage Sense and FM Radio now shows up in the app list, but cannot be uninstalled
  • New Camera UI/View Finder
  • Select upto 5 shortcuts to see in the viewfinder
  • Delete burst mode captures after specified periods of time
  • You can turn on or off, tap to capture a photo
  • Podcasts app, again you cannot uninstall it
  • App Deals can be presented via toasts by the Wallet app
  • Batch uninstall apps / batch move them to SD
  • Show More titles in the start screen, background image for the start screen tiles
  • Action Center, with custom notifications, even if the phone is locked
  • Auto reconnect WiFi along with WiFi sense
  • Under SIM settings, you can select from Global/LTE/GSM/UMTS/CDMA depending upon your hardware and carrier
  • VPN
  • Workplace accounts to use your personal phone as your BYOD work phone
  • Battery Saver shows the battery usage statics on per app basis
  • Connect to a projector via USB
  • Quite Hours, which only works if you have Cortana enabled
  • Advertising ID for Microsoft Targeted advertising
  • You can now hide the location indicator icon
  • GeoFence Monitor
  • USB data connection, and the ability to notify if your charger/charging source sucks
  • Swipe keyboard, auto emotion suggestion with  options to disable them
  • Narrator mode to read aloud, with an option to quickly toggle it on/off via “Vol Up + Start”
  • Zoom on web contents, even if the web page doesn’t want you doing so
  • Custom fonts & colors in the browser (Style, Effects, Color, Transparency –  in Background/Window/Font)
  • Navigation bar color customization if your hardware doesn’t have a physical capacitative front keys
  • And Off Course, Cortana
  • Improved Maps integration in the OS level
  • You can choose from which time frame you can retrieve messages, previously all of your messaging history will be restored flooding your phone, unless you have deleted them via Outlook in web
  • You can now hide the porn images you have saved in your phone from appearing in your start screen, can shuffle images or can make the OS display images in the start screen tile in a row
  • Camera inbuilt is renamed into Microsoft Camera
  • Revamped Store.

Cortana


This post originally appeared in NokiaTips, written by the same author i.e, Le Me :)

Getting Cortana in India

Jetpack 2.9.3: Critical Security Update

Originally posted on Jetpack for WordPress:

Jetpack version 2.9.3 contains a critical security update, and you should update your site and any you help manage as soon as possible.  You can update through your dashboard, or download Jetpack manually here .

During an internal security audit, we found a bug that allows an attacker to bypass a site’s access controls and publish posts. This vulnerability could be combined with other attacks to escalate access. This bug has existed since Jetpack 1.9, released in October 2012.

Fortunately, we have no evidence of this being used in the wild. However, now that this update is public, it’s just a matter of time before exploits occur. To avoid a breach, you should update your site as soon as possible. (The vulnerability has been disclosed on the MITRE Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures system as CVE-2014-0173.)

This is a bad bug, and Jetpack is one of the most widely used plugins…

View original 251 more words

Two Factor authentication Supporting Sites

Two Factor authentication Supporting Sites

This post is for my personal reference, and I was about to put this in my OneNote. But I thought it might be useful for you too. So here it is, a list of sites where I have enabled two factor authentications. And this is especially important for me because I toggle this every time I flash my phone for a GDR or major update. The Windows Phone 8.1 Developer Preview is coming soon and i’m preparing my device for that :)

Two Factor Authentication

Saftey First

Casts – a beautiful beta app in the podcast segment

Casts – a beautiful beta app in the podcast segment

There is a new podcast app coming in the Windows Phone 8.1, but that is still a month away. We are super fans of Podcast Lounge for its features and usability. And there is another player here, Casts. Casts is a podcast app and its currently free and its a beta.

So if you’re ready to test it, go grab it. After all its free, there is nothing stopping you from giving it a try. And remember its in beta still, so go easy if you find any bugs. And do report it to the dev :) Following are some screen shots and as always the store links.

wp_ss_20140402_0002wp_ss_20140402_0001

wp_ss_20140402_0003wp_ss_20140402_0004

wp_ss_20140402_0005wp_ss_20140402_0006

wp_ss_20140402_0007

NokiaTips

Casts